Training
Computing used to learn or update a model’s parameters. Large training runs can require tightly connected groups of accelerators. A training-capable site is not proof of an active training run.
DEMAND & COMPUTE
Evidence of growing demand, the workloads being supported, and the commercial commitments behind development in Australia and New Zealand.
Research checked 2026-11-03 · release 0.9.0. International evidence is labelled separately.
WHAT THE LABELS MEAN
Computing used to learn or update a model’s parameters. Large training runs can require tightly connected groups of accelerators. A training-capable site is not proof of an active training run.
Running a trained model to produce outputs. Demand depends on the model, request volume, latency and service design. The same accelerator family can support both training and inference.
Cloud applications, storage, networking and scientific computing also use data centres. Their capacity should not be automatically counted as capacity dedicated to LLMs.
The atlas records explicit workload and hardware disclosures. It does not convert data centre megawatts into GPU counts or allocate a mixed facility’s entire power supply to a named workload.
Technical references: AI inference and training definitions ↗ · High-performance computing definition ↗ · How to size GPUs for AI inference ↗. General-purpose compute is an editorial classification, not an estimate of the national workload mix.
OUR READING OF THE EVIDENCE
AEMO’s demand forecast and its transmission connection enquiries make power delivery central to the development story. The policy question is how proposed demand, new generation and network investment line up over time. An enquiry is an early signal of intent. Forecast evidence ↗
Published examples include training systems and inference services, often at an unnamed host facility. Assess access, workload, hardware and deployment date together before describing the amount of usable local AI compute. Deployment evidence ↗
Power purchase options, customer service contracts and memoranda of understanding support different conclusions. Track the named geography, delivery conditions and commercial scope before treating an announcement as demand for a particular site. Commercial evidence ↗
These are the Atlas’s analytical implications of the evidence below, not additional forecasts or a measured national workload mix.
138 of 138 research claims. A workload filter shows explicit disclosures, not the size of that market.
Electricity forecasts, contracted power and installed hardware answer different questions. Each observation keeps its geography, time period and measurement basis.
AEMO forecasts NEM data-centre electricity consumption of approximately 5 TWh in 2025–26 and 34 TWh in 2035–36.
How to read this: Forecast, not measured national facility total. NEM geography is not all Australia. Incorporates attrition, consumption-versus-connection distinction and ramp-up. Do not convert to GPUs or combine annual points with older forecast vintages.
AEMO · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-25
Data-centre forecast and methodology paragraphs
At end-March 2026, 11 large data-centre projects represented 5.4 GW maximum demand in the NEM transmission connection process.
How to read this: Projects above 5 MW; most early-stage. Not commissioned or contracted capacity. Power, not annual energy. Distribution projects are outside this stated transmission scope.
AEMO · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-06-01
Supporting efficient connections; paragraph beginning For the first time
Transpower’s Aotearoa Intelligence scenario explores digital-sector growth, with data centres contributing materially to additional electricity demand.
How to read this: One of five alternative futures to 2050 and beyond, not an official forecast. Its assumptions include a stronger digital economy and supportive policy. No graph-derived data centre quantity is accepted; the report’s 73 TWh figure is total national electricity, not data centre use.
Transpower · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-06
Pages 22–24; Figure 18 and printed paragraph on page 24
Transpower · checked 2026-09-11
Where are we at? August 2026; Explore our scenarios disclaimer
An operating deployment, a planned purchase and a facility designed for AI are different levels of evidence. Workload labels describe what the source explicitly supports.
NEXTDC describes S6 as an AI factory for GPU-intensive training, inference and large-scale model operations, with liquid-cooling support.
How to read this: This establishes design capability, not installed GPU inventory or the proportion of its 2.7 MW built capacity serving those workloads. The 13.5 MW design figure includes built and future fit-out.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility main description and IT design specification
NEXTDC's customer story states Sharon AI established its NVIDIA DGX-based GPU service in three Tier IV east-coast facilities. Workload examples include fraud detection, weather mapping, genome research and low-latency inference.
How to read this: Facility codes, individual GPU models, GPU counts and contracted MW are not disclosed. Do not attach this deployment to three guessed site records.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11
The solution (three east-coast facilities); The benefits (inference); company introduction (NVIDIA DGX)
The 30 June 2025 operator article explicitly identifies a Sharon AI H200 supercluster hosted at NEXTDC's Melbourne facility.
How to read this: The article does not name M1, M2 or M3 or give installed GPU count. Its overseas university examples and other vendors' H200 counts are not Australian facility inventory. Retain regional scope without facility IDs.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-06-30
Dated article; Australian private-sector paragraph naming Sharon AI H200 supercluster at an unnamed Melbourne facility
FY26 p 18 says an additional 2 MW is in progress to support AI deployment.
How to read this: Construction purpose is not an operating GPU deployment, workload split or model/count inventory. These MW already exist in the capacity-stage data and are not additive research capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
FY26 p 18 says an additional 4 MW is in progress to support AI deployment.
How to read this: Construction purpose is not an operating GPU deployment, workload split or model/count inventory. These MW already exist in the capacity-stage data and are not additive research capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
FY26 p 18 describes 60 MW of additional high-density liquid-to-chip fit-out at M2.
How to read this: Supports the cooling design of the construction phase, not a named GPU deployment or measured workload. Already included in existing stage capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
Datacom identifies Highbrook as its acquired T4 Auckland facility and says it will be upgraded for AI-ready high-density workloads with liquid cooling.
How to read this: Acquisition date, upgrade MW, commencement date, GPU models and installed GPU counts are not stated. Future AI capability does not prove current training or inference deployments. T4 Auckland and Datacom Highbrook are one physical facility.
Datacom · checked 2026-09-11
Opening acquisition paragraphs and upgrade description; Key features counter is not accepted as a capacity observation
The proposed Bell Bay project describes training and running frontier models, approximately 288 MW maximum grid demand and a direct-to-chip cooling architecture supporting NVIDIA GB300 and Vera Rubin.
How to read this: Hardware models are design compatibility, not an order, delivery or installation. No IT-load conversion or GPU quantity is supported.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11
What is the project; Will it use a lot of energy; How does the cooling system work
October 2025 announcement targeted 18,500 ordered GB300 GPUs online in April 2026 and said DGX Cloud would establish a Southgate Melbourne region.
How to read this: Historical target only. Cannot infer achievement from a past target date, or identify the unnamed March 2026 customer as NVIDIA. No exact CDC campus is established.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-10
First Stages Underway; Best-in-Class, Supported by NVIDIA; Built by CDC
The March 2026 contract release separately describes a Tasmanian greenfield campus under construction with approximately 36,800 NVIDIA GB300 GPUs and late 2026 completion target.
How to read this: The passage says Tasmania without naming the physical site. Launceston is a plausible match, not a verified identity mapping. Do not copy this count to any of the three Tasmania records or count it as deployed.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-03-02
Opening paragraphs and paragraph before About Firmus
September 8 statement identifies two operational sites across the portfolio, one in Australia and one in Singapore.
How to read this: Australian site is not named in this passage. The disclosure does not prove Launceston, Bell Bay or Wesley Vale has opened; it must not create a second physical record for a hosted CDC deployment.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-09-08
Sydney /8 September 2026; opening paragraphs; Australian engineering section
AI solutions describe high-density air/liquid cooling and support for training and inference. These are colocation capabilities centred on the new IC3 Super West offer.
How to read this: Capability statement, not observed workload allocation, deployed GPU inventory or confirmation the new facility is open. No model or count is published here.
Macquarie Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
Purpose-built AI and cloud data centres; cooling and high-density sections
August 2025 announcement says Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA infrastructure and software will be supported by IC3 Super West for private/enterprise AI and neocloud projects.
How to read this: Supplier collaboration and future-capability claim. No specific GPU model, unit count, live deployment or named end-customer contract disclosed. Do not treat Dell/NVIDIA as a capacity tenant.
Macquarie Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-08-08
Opening collaboration paragraphs; Sovereignty Meets Scalability
Equinix's 7 February 2023 Australian announcement states harrison.ai deployed eight NVIDIA DGX A100 systems at an unnamed Sydney IBX, supporting healthcare model training, data analytics and scientific computing.
How to read this: Eight systems is not eight GPUs. The press release does not name the facility code or disclose a current 2026 hardware count, system variant, contracted MW or total GPUs. Preserve historical regional deployment scope. Medical performance claims are not independently assessed.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2023-02-07
Australian dateline 7 February 2023; eight DGX A100 systems deployed at unnamed Sydney IBX; Key Facts on model training
The 17 November 2025 Australian announcement describes Groq's Sydney deployment and low-latency GroqCloud inference access for Australia and Asia-Pacific using its LPU Inference Engine.
How to read this: No IBX code, accelerator count or model generation is disclosed. The LPU is a distinct accelerator, not an NVIDIA GPU. Promotional speed/cost comparisons are not independently verified or included.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-11-17
Australian dateline 17 November 2025; opening deployment paragraph, subsequent future-tense 4.5 MW facility statement and LPU inference highlights
On 1 September 2026 Diraq and Equinix announced a planned silicon-spin quantum system at an unnamed Sydney facility, with an eight-qubit chip, self-contained cryogenic/control equipment and an October 2026 installation-completion target.
How to read this: Source says less than 20 kW, not exactly 20 kW. October is a target, not evidence of a commissioned system. No facility code is disclosed. Qubits are not GPUs, and this equipment load must not be added as independent data-centre supply.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-09-01
Australian dateline 1 September 2026; planned eight-qubit system, <20 kW electrical draw and October 2026 installation target
On 2 September 2026 Equinix announced Inference Exchange with NVIDIA Enterprise Reference Architectures and Together AI, targeting availability from Q1 2027.
How to read this: Global future service announcement, not evidence of an installed Australian GPU deployment. No named Australian site, GPU quantity, electrical capacity or local deployment date is specified.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-09-02
2 September 2026 announcement; Inference Exchange global scope and Q1 2027 availability; no named Australian deployment
Leading Edge describes Faded Servers creating a server hosting colocation service from its Murray data centre in Albury, offering local customers rack-unit space.
How to read this: This is a public customer service case study, not a disclosed signed compute offtake contract. The page is undated and provides no commissioning date, contracted MW, GPU model or training/inference workload split.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
Faded Servers case study; What you will learn
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
ABX1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
The developer targets 48 MW IT ready for service in 2030 within an initial 240 MW phase and describes AI training with liquid cooling. A 1 GW-plus expansion pathway is a larger nested ambition.
How to read this: Proposed design and delivery targets, not installed GPUs, contracts or operating load. The 48 MW starter is nested within the approximately 240 MW first-phase IT envelope now included once in the planning inventory. The whole-phase delivery date remains unresolved.
Gingerah Energy · checked 2026-09-11
Project Overview: Initial Phase and Expansion Pathway; Optimised for AI; Key Project Metrics: Data Centre IT Load
Read the agreement type and location. A memorandum of understanding, a power purchase option, a signed service contract and a forward order book are distinct signals.
The FY26 presentation reports 740.1 MW pro forma contracted utilisation, 175.0 MW billing and a 565.1 MW forward order book. The forward order book consists of binding customer contracts subject to delivery and contract terms.
How to read this: Group portfolio includes international capacity. Contracted capacity includes deferred starts and ramps but excludes options/reservations. Billing means revenue-recognised commitments, not measured electrical demand. Do not add these figures to physical capacity or allocate them to unnamed facilities. April 2026 figures of 667 MW contracted and 544 MW forward are superseded.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
The 5 December 2025 announcement describes a MoU for a planned S7 hyperscale AI campus and GPU supercluster at Eastern Creek, with a first-phase delivery expectation in July–December 2027 subject to approvals.
How to read this: A MoU is not proof of a binding MW offtake agreement or an operating GPU deployment. No phase MW, GPU model or count is disclosed. Do not assign all 550 MW of the S7 plan to the 2027 first phase. OpenAI's Australian enterprise customers named in the article are not identified as S7 tenants.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-12-05
Dated ASX announcement; National Infrastructure Partnership and S7 Hyperscale Campus sections
Firmus reports a 12-year electricity supply agreement signed in June 2026 for its first South Australian AI factories and names Gunvor Group.
How to read this: This is power procurement, not a compute customer/offtake contract. The source does not allocate 600 MW between sites or identify it as IT load. Existing 1000/1300 MW campus IT envelopes remain approval-dependent.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11
Our South Australian Projects; Policy in Action; Project Approvals
Firmus reported a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar commitment from an unnamed global technology company for approximately 18,400 NVIDIA GB300 GPUs at its Melbourne deployment.
How to read this: The contract announcement does not identify a CDC physical campus, commissioning date or actual installed count. Do not assign it to CDC Brooklyn/Laverton by inference. The 18,400 contracted quantity is not additive to the earlier 18,500 deployment plan.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-03-02
Opening paragraphs and paragraph before About Firmus
Firmus describes a 360 MW Batam campus and a NVIDIA partnership covering up to 170,000 accelerators across Grace-Blackwell, Vera-Rubin and Vera platforms in 2027-2028.
How to read this: Geography is Batam Indonesia, outside AU/NZ; no ANZ allocation. Model-generation quantities are not broken out. The agreement runs through 2034;170,000 does not mean installed today.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-06
Opening paragraph; agreement covers up to 170,000; committed offtake
September 8 partnership commits dedicated AI compute at two Malaysian AI factories using Vera Rubin NVL72/DSX with Firmus HyperCube.
How to read this: Malaysia only. More than 900 MW is the entire contracted portfolio across customers, not a disclosed OpenAI amount or an Australian total. Country-level operating statements and future Malaysian deployment must stay separate.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-09-08
Sydney /8 September 2026; opening paragraphs; Australian engineering section
The five-year Microsoft contract covers four phases totalling 200 MW critical IT at Childress Texas. August 2026 results confirm first 50 MW Horizon 1 delivered; later phases remain at commissioning/construction stages.
How to read this: No Australian allocation and no GPU count disclosed in these sources. These are overlapping total/phase quantities and must not be added.
IREN · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-11-03
Under the agreement paragraph
IREN · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 1-2: Horizon 1 delivered to Microsoft; Executing global expansion
August 2026 results name recent signings with Cohere, Prometheus, Perplexity, Figure AI, Fal AI and Higgsfield AI, plus an unnamed frontier lab.
How to read this: Customer list is portfolio-level. No contract capacity, workload or Australian facility assignment can be inferred for the named customers.
IREN · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 1-2: Horizon 1 delivered to Microsoft; Executing global expansion
March 2026 announcement describes a 15-year Power Purchase Option Agreement with Mercury,140 MW/1.2 TWh annually, providing a long-term electricity price hedge for the Southland campus.
How to read this: Power procurement/price hedge, not guaranteed live physical load, IT capacity or an AI customer offtake. March forecast of June construction is not evidence it started. Full project delivery 2028 is a target.
Datagrid · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-03-18
Opening paragraphs; project delivery paragraph
The same November 2025 announcement says the partners will establish a 4.5 MW Groq facility in Sydney, separately from its description of an initial deployment.
How to read this: Future-tense statement with no named IBX, electrical basis, installed amount or completion date. It is not evidence that all 4.5 MW was live at announcement, a public quantified lease offtake, or additional physical capacity beyond an existing host campus.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-11-17
Australian dateline 17 November 2025; opening deployment paragraph, subsequent future-tense 4.5 MW facility statement and LPU inference highlights
The developer confirms Anthropic has signed a long-term lease at Western Downs Digital Park. The proposed campus remains subject to planning and regulatory approvals.
How to read this: Current primary material does not quantify leased IT MW, identify building-one capacity or confirm a 2027 delivery date. Reported campus capacity and an unquantified lease are different claims.
Western Downs Digital Park / Zerra DC · checked 2026-09-22
Lease commitment; How much electricity will the project use; Will the campus be built all at once
Design capacity, floor area and cooling specifications help describe a site. They do not, by themselves, establish commissioned power or an installed GPU fleet.
AirTrunk describes a multi-building Sydney West campus with 42 data halls and a design PUE of 1.15.
How to read this: The live location page and earlier platform announcement differ on ultimate campus scale. No commissioned IT split or installed GPU fleet is established; the campus headline is excluded from site capacity totals.
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-11
Key features: capacity, size, power, efficiency
AirTrunk specifies a Melbourne north-west campus with diverse 66 kV feeds and up to 32 technical data halls.
How to read this: This is a design specification, not a measured operating allocation. The electrical basis of the campus headline is not defined as IT power and remains outside the comparable totals.
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-11
Key features: capacity, size, power, efficiency
CDC’s Auckland location page describes 22 MW as operating capacity for this named campus.
How to read this: The operator does not define whether the number is IT load or total facility power on this page. It is retained as evidence and excluded from the IT power subtotal; no GPU count is inferred.
CDC · checked 2026-09-11
Silverdale Campus One; Hobsonville Campus One and Two
CDC’s Auckland location page describes 22 MW as operating capacity for this named campus.
How to read this: The operator does not define whether the number is IT load or total facility power on this page. It is retained as evidence and excluded from the IT power subtotal; no GPU count is inferred.
CDC · checked 2026-09-11
Silverdale Campus One; Hobsonville Campus One and Two
CDC’s Auckland location page describes 54 MW as operating capacity for this named campus.
How to read this: The operator does not define whether the number is IT load or total facility power on this page. It is retained as evidence and excluded from the IT power subtotal; no GPU count is inferred.
CDC · checked 2026-09-11
Silverdale Campus One; Hobsonville Campus One and Two
The NSW Planning Portal records SSD-70889211 as approved on 27 November 2025. The project description comprises six four-storey data centre buildings and associated infrastructure.
How to read this: The substation rating and project power consumption are different electrical boundaries and cannot be added. Planning consent is separate from commissioning; CDC’s location page independently describes early construction. Neither number is an accepted commissioned IT-power contribution.
NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-11
Project description; Project Details, Decision and Determination Date
CDC · checked 2026-09-11
At a glance; Eastern Creek Campus; Marsden Park Campus
NEXTDC reports 287.9 MW consolidated built capacity at 30 June 2026, including 10 MW at Kuala Lumpur. The derived Australian portfolio is 277.9 MW. Named-site evidence allocates 273.45 MW within this portfolio.
How to read this: Built capacity is the designed power of fitted-out halls. Customer infrastructure may require further investment. The regional table rounds Australia to 278 MW. Named-site capacity is deducted before the remaining portfolio balance is counted.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
The FY26 p 18 development update links 1 MW in progress at GE1 to new or contracted submarine-cable infrastructure.
How to read this: The selected disclosure does not identify a compute offtake customer or GPU inventory. Cable infrastructure is distinct from a GPU training deployment; the phase is already included in physical capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
The FY26 p 18 development update links 1.5 MW in progress at D2 to new or contracted submarine-cable infrastructure.
How to read this: The selected disclosure does not identify a compute offtake customer or GPU inventory. Cable infrastructure is distinct from a GPU training deployment; the phase is already included in physical capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
The FY26 p 18 development update links 1 MW in progress at SC2 to new or contracted submarine-cable infrastructure.
How to read this: The selected disclosure does not identify a compute offtake customer or GPU inventory. Cable infrastructure is distinct from a GPU training deployment; the phase is already included in physical capacity.
NEXTDC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 4–6 (contracted, billing and forward order book), p 18 (built/in-progress table and definitions; visually checked), pp 30–32 (named development rows)
Datacom describes Kapua as able to grow beyond 1,500 racks and to 14 MW usable power.
How to read this: This is expandability, not a dated installed IT observation or a construction phase. Do not put the 14 MW in current physical-capacity totals.
Datacom · checked 2026-09-11
Opening location and capacity-to-grow description
Body states 12.3 MW currently operating across two pods, 15 MW consented Pod 3, and future Pods 4/5. IT basis is not explicit. Animated headline is not accepted as the current value.
How to read this: IT load is not explicitly distinguished from facility/other power in the selected body text. These values are context only, excluded from IT capacity totals. Consent, development potential and renewable generation are separate from installed server power. No GPU inventory is disclosed.
TenPeaks · checked 2026-09-11
Body: current 12.3 MW across two pods; consented Pod 3 15 MW; future Pods 4 and 5
Body proposes an additional 15 MW building; IT basis and existing installed amount are unspecified. Animated headline counter is not reliable evidence.
How to read this: IT load is not explicitly distinguished from facility/other power in the selected body text. These values are context only, excluded from IT capacity totals. Consent, development potential and renewable generation are separate from installed server power. No GPU inventory is disclosed.
TenPeaks · checked 2026-09-11
Body: Mayoral Drive/Airedale campus and proposed additional 15 MW building
Body describes 40 MW initial and 80 MW+ potential design scale, with basis not explicitly IT. 5–7 MW renewable generation is a separate metric and cannot enter IT capacity totals.
How to read this: IT load is not explicitly distinguished from facility/other power in the selected body text. These values are context only, excluded from IT capacity totals. Consent, development potential and renewable generation are separate from installed server power. No GPU inventory is disclosed.
TenPeaks · checked 2026-09-11
Body: initial 40 MW, potential 80 MW+, June 2024 consent and land secured; 5–7 MW generation is a different metric
Southgate names Launceston and 84 MW Critical IT Load; the Tasmania hub labels its anchor site under construction.
How to read this: No commissioned IT quantity, phase-by-phase fit-out or full 84 MW construction boundary is established. Do not turn this envelope into operating or fully fitted construction MW.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11
Southgate Tasmania: Location and Capacity
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11
Three sites, one region
The planned project describes 26 MW initial electrical capacity containing 23 MW critical IT, with a later 52 MW electrical maximum.
How to read this: Later IT figure is printed as approximately 46 WM, an apparent unit typo. Hold this figure for clarification; initial 23 MW is inside the ultimate project and cannot be added to 46. Text says train and run frontier models, not evidence of installed GPUs or current inference service.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-11
Will it use a lot of energy
IREN's 800 MW transmission connection supports a proposed campus whose later federal referral specifies up to 600 MW IT across three halls. Neither figure describes a commissioned Australian GPU deployment.
How to read this: The 800 MW connection is not IT load. The 600 MW IT value is a proposed design limit in a referral, not a consent, construction start or delivery schedule. IREN's overseas compute contracts do not establish a Bundey offtake.
IREN · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-06-03
Highlights and transmission connection agreement paragraphs
IREN · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-08-27
PDF pp 1-2: Horizon 1 delivered to Microsoft; Executing global expansion
Australian Government EPBC Act Public Portal · checked 2026-09-23
Project description, Key Project Elements: three halls each up to 200 MW IT; referral project number 2026/10605 and status. Attachment 00-2026-10605 Referral.pdf, sections 1.2 and 2.2, dated 31 July 2026, identifies Lot 69 Bundey Church Road.
The February 2026 investor briefing reports initial 6 MW mechanical/electrical fit-out underway, targeting September 2026. Current facility marketing states 47 MW IT end-state and still describes construction.
How to read this: No opening inferred from current month. Initial 6 MW is part of 47 MW. Keep construction scope limited to verified fit-out, not all 47 MW. Breadcrumb retains 45 MW while main specification says 47 MW; use explicit current specification with caveat.
Macquarie Technology Group · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-02-26
Slides 7,8 and 19
Macquarie Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
IT Load; first purpose-built AI and cloud section
Macquarie Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
Purpose-built AI and cloud data centres; cooling and high-density sections
August 2026 full-year presentation reaffirms 21 MW installed across Macquarie Park, Canberra and Sydney CBD. It does not itemise fitted-out MW by building.
How to read this: Do not allocate the portfolio figure to individual IC1/IC2/IC3E/IC4/IC5 records. A near match to the 2 + 6 + 12 MW site specifications is not proof of their individual installed allocation. The shared specification table also contains the unbuilt 47 MW SuperWest end-state. This portfolio disclosure is not an extra contribution to site totals.
Macquarie Technology Group · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-02-26
Slides 7,8 and 19
Macquarie Technology Group · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-08
Macquarie Park Data Centre Campus IC3 SuperWest; Outlook Data Centres
Council and regional authority describe six data halls in three modules and up to 240 MW IT capacity for AI training, data processing and storage.
How to read this: Consented whole-campus design maximum. Included once in the planned IT design inventory, not operating capacity or a dated installation forecast. Horizontal construction has commenced but its IT allocation is not disclosed; the 280 MW marketing boundary is not added.
Southland District Council · checked 2026-09-11
Opening address; What is proposed; Compliance documents
Environment Southland · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-03-13
Environment Southland resource consents; paragraph before consents list
Approved notice lists highway/Taylor Road realignment, road upgrade and haul-road construction, with a 28 July 2026 start.
How to read this: This historical pre-start notice concerns roads, not fitted-out data halls. Later August developer evidence confirms horizontal works and a September Stage 2 notice covers datacentre development. None allocates the whole 240 MW to construction.
Southland District Council / Datagrid · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-07-20
Single-page form: Proposal; Work will start on; signature date
Southland District Council · checked 2026-09-11
Opening address; What is proposed; Compliance documents
Operator specifications disclose 414 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 832 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+20%.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 577 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 3326 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 8172 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+2. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 3460 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 3150 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 2 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+20%.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 464 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 2 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 1170 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 1951 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 3088 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 2 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 1586 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 6894 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 7445 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+20%.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 4948 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 5 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 2364 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 4 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy N+1. High-Density Cooling is explicitly listed as an available product.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Operator specifications disclose 1513 m² colocation space, minimum cabinet specification 3 kVA, UPS redundancy N+1 and cooling redundancy not disclosed in the retrieved specification.
How to read this: Facility/service specification, not a dated installed IT load, occupancy, utilised space or GPU inventory. Cabinet apparent power cannot be converted to facility MW without additional electrical and deployment evidence. Absence of a listed cooling product is not proof the technology is absent.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Current facility prose and the June 2022 opening announcement state more than 14 MW current power capacity and more than 28 MW at full build.
How to read this: The installed IT basis is not explicit. The page table's 14kVA Total Sellable Capacity conflicts with its MW prose. Do not correct the unit by guessing; keep physical IT MW unknown. Ultimate and current power are overlapping, not additive. Current phase may have changed since 2022; undated text is not a dated observation.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2022-06-14
Australian dateline 14 June 2022; opening paragraph, >14 MW current/>28 MW full-build; JV equity and operator responsibilities
SY5's current page describes 9,220 cabinets at full build and fibre cross-connect access to SY1/SY2/SY3/SY4.
How to read this: Full-build target, not current installed cabinets, GPU counts, occupied capacity or MW. Do not multiply it by the minimum cabinet kVA specification to estimate facility power.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11
Named facility heading; opening service description; Building/Facilities specification tables; Available products. Original address and site marker separately retained in saved public inline configuration.
On 8 December 2021 Equinix announced PE3's opening adjacent to PE2 with a secure link bridge. The first phase provided 650 cabinets and over 1,830 m² colocation space; full-build targets were 1,650 cabinets and over 10,600 m².
How to read this: Opening announcement date does not establish exact electrical commissioning date or MW. Current page area differs from the historical phase specification; phase, date and metric boundaries are preserved. PE2/PE3 share one physical campus; do not merge their distinct building records.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2021-12-08
Dated opening paragraphs; adjacency to PE2 and secure link bridge; first-phase vs ultimate cabinet and floor-area specifications
Telstra's brochure lists 20 MW target power capacity for St Leonards, explicitly described as two 10 MW feeds.
How to read this: This is a target electrical specification without a commissioned IT boundary or effective date. It remains outside operating, construction and planned IT subtotals. Redundant feeds are not additive usable IT capacity.
Telstra InfraCo · checked 2026-09-11
Comparison table: Details, Target power capacity, Rack capacity
Telstra's brochure lists 20 MW target power capacity for Clayton, explicitly described as two 10 MW feeds.
How to read this: This is a target electrical specification without a commissioned IT boundary or effective date. It remains outside operating, construction and planned IT subtotals. Redundant feeds are not additive usable IT capacity.
Telstra InfraCo · checked 2026-09-11
Comparison table: Details, Target power capacity, Rack capacity
Telstra's brochure lists 4.5 MW target power capacity for Deakin.
How to read this: This is a target electrical specification without a commissioned IT boundary or effective date. It remains outside operating, construction and planned IT subtotals. Redundant feeds are not additive usable IT capacity.
Telstra InfraCo · checked 2026-09-11
Comparison table: Details, Target power capacity, Rack capacity
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 92 MW IT Load for Western Sydney. The current page explicitly calls the 92 MW figure ultimate capacity.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 28 MW IT Load for Noble Park. The current page labels the figure IT Load but does not identify a commissioned phase or measurement date.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 10 MW IT Load for Malaga. The current page labels the figure IT Load but does not identify a commissioned phase or measurement date.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 3 MW IT Load for Homebush. The current page labels the figure IT Load but does not identify a commissioned phase or measurement date.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 4.8 MW IT Load for North Ryde. The current page labels the figure IT Load but does not identify a commissioned phase or measurement date.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
The current Fujitsu portfolio page advertises 2 MW IT Load for Eight Mile Plains. The current page labels the figure IT Load but does not identify a commissioned phase or measurement date.
How to read this: The current web specification and linked fact sheet differ in electrical basis and sometimes scope. No power factor, commissioned phase, retrofit date or reconciled operating IT figure is disclosed. Neither quantity is added to operating totals.
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Western Sydney, Noble Park, Malaga, Homebush, North Ryde and Eight Mile Plains
Fujitsu · checked 2026-09-11
Electrical; Facilities
Interactive describes six data centres across its Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane sites and publishes one physical address for each campus.
How to read this: The six internal data centre units do not establish six physical campuses. No site IT MW or installed GPU count is disclosed.
Interactive · checked 2026-09-11
Locations; What are the key features of your data centres
The current operator page says it owns five data centres and partners with over forty more. Its city tables include other operators and network locations.
How to read this: The portfolio count is not a row-by-row verification of ownership. Do not count every point of presence as a 5G Networks facility, allocate partner capacity, or infer the Brisbane owned-site address from a DCI network entry.
5G Networks · checked 2026-09-11
Introduction; city location tables
Leading Edge advertises 1500 kW total site capacity and 375 kW IT load per module for NTL1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
NTL1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
Leading Edge advertises 375 kW total site capacity and 375 kW IT load per module for TMW 1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
TMW 1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
Leading Edge advertises 750 kW total site capacity and 375 kW IT load per module for DBO1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
DBO1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
Leading Edge advertises 750 kW total site capacity and 375 kW IT load per module for ABX1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
ABX1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
Leading Edge advertises 300 kW total site capacity and 150 kW IT load per module for CFS1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
CFS1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
Leading Edge advertises 300 kW total site capacity and 150 kW IT load per module for WGA1.
How to read this: The site total is not explicitly labelled commissioned IT load. Installed module count is unknown. Do not multiply module capacity by an inferred count, add the module and site figures, or infer current operation from the technical specification.
Leading Edge Data Centres · checked 2026-09-11
WGA1; Total Site Capacity; Technical Specifications
The Brandl Street facility page specifies 550 kW current protected power and 1.25 MW in a described Tier III upgrade configuration.
How to read this: Protected power is not stated to be commissioned IT load. The upgrade quantity is not a verified construction phase. Rack counts, cabinet density, cooling and redundant infrastructure are not used to infer IT MW.
Host Networks · checked 2026-09-11
Brandl St, Eight Mile Plains; Technical Details
Vocus says it connects directly to 150 data centres across Australia.
How to read this: This measures carrier network reach, not ownership or operation of those facilities. No new Vocus owned-site record or capacity is proposed.
Vocus · checked 2026-09-11
Our network: Australia
The current NSW portal lists 1 GW power and six buildings, while the project manager describes 1.2 GW and three buildings. The neutral planning identity is retained because the consultant keeps the client confidential.
How to read this: Earlier portal and consultant descriptions are retained as historical context for one campus. The July 2026 amended assessment now establishes approximately 750 MW proposed IT and names the AirTrunk SYD4 engineering project. It does not establish title transfer or live capacity.
NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-11
Project header, current status and official project description before Attachments & Resources; exclude public submissions below
Plan Project Management · checked 2026-09-11
Client, Location, Capacity/Value and About sections
A December 2025 GHG assessment model assumes approximately 1.04 GW IT across 26 shells, within approximately 1.2 GW total power. It models initial operations from 2028 and full campus operations in 2036.
How to read this: Historical December 2025 model only. The July 2026 revision reduced proposed IT from 1.04 GW to approximately 0.75 GW. Earlier 2028/2036 model dates do not describe the current proposal and do not enter accepted delivery targets.
E-LAB Consulting, lodged on NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2025-12-04
Cover and revision record; sections 1.2 Project Description, 1.3 Project Location, 1.7 Project Staging and Timeframes, 3.5 Assessment Methodology
Goodman proposes a two-building data centre campus at 10 Roberts Road, Eastern Creek. The official application and planning summary specify apparent electrical power of 500 MVA.
How to read this: No power-factor conversion or IT load is evidenced. This metric is excluded from the MW IT subtotal; assessment is ongoing.
NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-11
Project header, current status and official development description before Attachments & Resources; exclude public submissions
Goodman Property Services (Aust) Pty Limited, lodged on NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-11
Company Info; Description of Development/Infrastructure; Site Details and Site Co-ordinates
Keppel secured rights to lease a 123 ha Morwell-area parcel with up to 720 MW gross power in phases. Its Agreement for Lease supports pre-development while approvals and utility contracts are pursued.
How to read this: Gross power is not IT capacity or installed capacity. Customer discussions are not signed offtake, and no opening date or street address is disclosed.
Keppel Ltd · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-01-15
Opening three paragraphs; Agreement for Lease description; CEO quotation on hyperscaler and neocloud discussions
Stage 1 targets Q2 2028 and contains a data hall plus a 5 MW BESS. Up to five later halls are each described as 72 MW and scheduled progressively by 2034.
How to read this: No first-stage data hall MW or explicit IT basis for later halls is given. Do not count the battery or infer a 360/365/400 MW IT campus from these figures. The project has not been verified as approved.
Zerra DC · checked 2026-09-11
Key Features: Stage 1 and Stages 2-6; Planning Pathway and Timeline
Zerra DC · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-05
Page 1: What is being proposed, Stage 1 and Stages 2-6; page 2: planning process
WA Investments describes approximately 240 MW of phase-one IT processing capacity near Broome, supported by 1.4 GW renewable infrastructure. Its targets are an investment decision in 2029 and first-stage commercial operations in 2032.
How to read this: The 240 MW includes the later developer-described 48 MW starter tranche and is not additive. An internally inconsistent mid-2030 full-scale date in this article is not used. The undated developer page is not asserted to supersede this dated article.
WA Investments · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-04-08
Opening project description; phase-one 240 MW IT and 1.4 GW renewable infrastructure paragraph; investment-decision and commercial-operations paragraphs
Energy North and its EPBC referral both describe a full-build 1 GW IT campus at Murranji Station. The referral identifies approximately 500 MW for Phase 1 and the remainder for Phase 2.
How to read this: The phases are components of the 1 GW campus and are never added on top. It is proposed capacity subject to approvals, funding and FID; the 12-18 month interval after FID does not establish a calendar opening year.
Energy North · checked 2026-09-11
Top facts: IT capacity, Development stage and Target Phase 1 Power; Technical Configuration and Project Status
Australian Government EPBC Public Portal, proponent Energy North Pty Ltd · checked 2026-09-11
Summary: Project description, first two paragraphs and principal components list; reference f4f8aae0-956b-f111-ab0b-000d3aca9bcb
The campus proposal includes off-grid solar generation, battery storage and gas generation. These energy assets support the IT load but are separate electrical and energy measures.
How to read this: MWp generation and GWh stored energy are not MW IT. Do not sum these measures into data centre capacity or present them as currently installed.
Energy North · checked 2026-09-11
Top facts: IT capacity, Development stage and Target Phase 1 Power; Technical Configuration and Project Status
Australian Government EPBC Public Portal, proponent Energy North Pty Ltd · checked 2026-09-11
Summary: Project description, first two paragraphs and principal components list; reference f4f8aae0-956b-f111-ab0b-000d3aca9bcb
Western Downs Digital Park describes four development stages and approximately 540 MVA of total facility demand per stage. That is an electrical design specification, not measured consumption or disclosed IT capacity.
How to read this: Do not convert 540 MVA into IT MW, add it to a reported 360 MW figure, or combine the four-building application with a separate six-building engineering scenario.
Western Downs Digital Park / Zerra DC · checked 2026-09-22
Lease commitment; How much electricity will the project use; Will the campus be built all at once
1414 Degrees disclosed a Heads of Agreement for up to 1 GW of data-centre infrastructure, beginning with an indicative 17 MW campus and an approximately 200 MW anchor campus as connection infrastructure progresses.
How to read this: The figures are nested and cannot be added. No explicit IT basis, named operating partner, final customer contract or absolute completion date is disclosed. Energy assets are separate. The Heads of Agreement is non-binding except specified exclusivity/right-of-first-refusal provisions.
1414 Degrees · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-27
Heads of Agreement; proposed three-stage development
1414 Degrees · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-31
A new commercial pathway for Aurora
1414 Degrees · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09-01
Opening ownership announcement; Aurora precinct description
1414 Degrees · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-27
ASX release pages 1-2: staged development and non-binding Heads of Agreement
September 2026 investor update reports 3.9 GW leasable pipeline as at 30 June 2026. Earlier 1.7 GW leasable capacity corresponded to a 2.5 GW built capacity pipeline. The definitions differ and cannot be summed.
How to read this: Includes existing operating and future capacity across Australia and New Zealand. It is not additional pipeline or site-allocated IT capacity and is not additive to facility totals.
CDC / Infratil · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09-16
Slides: CDC Group snapshot; Then and now; Operating capacity has more than doubled; Construction is progressing; footnotes defining pipeline
Already recorded in Atlas. The ultimate campus ceiling is not additive to component phases.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Already recorded in Atlas. The ultimate campus ceiling is not additive to component phases.
Keppel Ltd · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2026-01-15
Opening three paragraphs; Agreement for Lease description; CEO quotation on hyperscaler and neocloud discussions
Primary campus announcement. The map construction classification has not been independently established.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Primary campus announcement. The map construction classification has not been independently established.
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2025-12-24
Opening paragraphs and Australian campus capacity list
Do not label all 276 MW operating or all of it future capacity.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Do not label all 276 MW operating or all of it future capacity.
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2025-12-24
Opening paragraphs and Australian campus capacity list
Includes built BK1/BK2 and future capacity. The whole 350 MW must not be added to its component buildings.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Includes built BK1/BK2 and future capacity. The whole 350 MW must not be added to its component buildings.
CDC Data Centres · checked 2026-09-22
At a glance; Brooklyn Campus; Laverton Campus
Operator says the campus is under construction. Phase completion targets differ. Do not add the older 150 MW announcement again.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Operator says the campus is under construction. Phase completion targets differ. Do not add the older 150 MW announcement again.
CDC Data Centres · checked 2026-09-22
At a glance; Brooklyn Campus; Laverton Campus
CDC / Infratil · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09-16
Slides: CDC Group snapshot; Then and now; Operating capacity has more than doubled; Construction is progressing; footnotes defining pipeline
Four building design values are 36, 36, 54 and 54 MW. This envelope includes the completed first facility.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Four building design values are 36, 36, 54 and 54 MW. This envelope includes the completed first facility.
STACK Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-22
MEL01 Campus; MEL01A, MEL01B, MEL01C and MEL01D cards
Hold numeric IT promotion until the 250/252 MW discrepancy and lifecycle allocation are resolved.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Hold numeric IT promotion until the 250/252 MW discrepancy and lifecycle allocation are resolved.
STACK Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-22
Page subtitle; MEL02 Campus paragraph; 252 MW headline card
Separate development from the existing Telstra facility. A ceiling does not represent committed capacity.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Separate development from the existing Telstra facility. A ceiling does not represent committed capacity.
Centuria · checked 2026-09-22
Current projects; Telstra Data Complex, Clayton
Grid connection apparent-power envelope, not IT MW.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Grid connection apparent-power envelope, not IT MW.
NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-22
Project description
Approved power-consumption envelope across six buildings; current fit-out MW not disclosed.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Approved power-consumption envelope across six buildings; current fit-out MW not disclosed.
NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2025-11-27
Project description; project decision
CDC · checked 2026-09-10
At a glance and named campus sections
Operator gross substation capacity; 360 MW separate campus headline has no explicit IT basis on this page.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Operator gross substation capacity; 360 MW separate campus headline has no explicit IT basis on this page.
STACK Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-22
SYD01 Campus
Whole campus envelope; incremental extension not quantified. No 400 MW addition assumed.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Whole campus envelope; incremental extension not quantified. No 400 MW addition assumed.
Bouygues Construction · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-30
Opening project description; works timetable
Current operator capacity card explicitly labels 100 MW-plus IT for the whole campus, including a 15 MW first-stage refurbishment of an existing centre.
How to read this: Whole-campus design is not an additive construction increment. The existing/refurbished/remaining delivery split needs reconciliation; passing the first-stage Q3 2026 target does not establish commissioning.
GreenSquare · checked 2026-09-22
SYD1 and MEL1 location cards; labelled Capacity rows
GreenSquareDC · checked 2026-09-22
Opening paragraph
Approved Apollo total power consumption across eight halls at 4–10 Talavera Road. It is not an explicit IT-load observation.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Approved Apollo total power consumption across eight halls at 4–10 Talavera Road. It is not an explicit IT-load observation.
NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09
Executive summary and Table 2 project details
An 800 MW electricity connection supports a proposed 600 MW IT campus design across three halls. Energisation from 2028 is a connection target, not delivery of the whole campus.
How to read this: The 800 MW connection and 600 MW proposed IT design have distinct electrical boundaries and are not additive. A federal referral decision is recorded; state development consent and operating halls are not established by the reviewed records. No completion year for the full design is established.
IREN · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-06-03
Highlights and paragraph starting The transmission connection agreement
Australian Government EPBC Act Public Portal · checked 2026-09-23
Project description, Key Project Elements: three halls each up to 200 MW IT; referral project number 2026/10605 and status. Attachment 00-2026-10605 Referral.pdf, sections 1.2 and 2.2, dated 31 July 2026, identifies Lot 69 Bundey Church Road.
Not an IT figure. Site approval claim from secondary reporting still needs current council verification.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Not an IT figure. Site approval claim from secondary reporting still needs current council verification.
Firmus · checked 2026-09-22
Will it use a lot of energy; What is the project
CDC reports more than 200 MW for the eventual campus without an explicit IT-versus-facility power basis. The first of four buildings is under construction and targeting January 2027; its MW allocation is undisclosed.
How to read this: Whole-campus design capacity overlaps the first building under construction and is excluded from the comparable IT subtotal. January 2027 is the first-building target only, not a complete-campus date. The secondary 150 MW IT claim lacks a verified primary locator.
CDC · checked 2026-09-22
A vision for Western Australia and its role in Australia’s digital future
CDC · checked 2026-09-22
About the project; Project timeline for the first of four planned data centres
CDC · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09
PDF page 1, construction progress and first-stage operation target; page 3, upcoming works
Original ASX PDF page 7 visually checked: 2 GW is explicitly on-site gas-fired power generation. No IT conversion or addition is justified.
How to read this: This observation has its own electrical and physical boundary. It is not an additional contribution to the comparable IT subtotal, a GPU count or a delivery forecast. Original ASX PDF page 7 visually checked: 2 GW is explicitly on-site gas-fired power generation. No IT conversion or addition is justified.
Beetaloo Energy / Northern Territory Government · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-22
Original ASX announcement bundle PDF page 7, reproduced NT Government media release
CDC reports operating primary ICT capacity of approximately 120 MW in the ACT, 220 MW in NSW and 130 MW in Victoria at 30 June 2026. The regional figures are rounded to the nearest 10 MW.
How to read this: The portfolio is included once in the operating reconciliation. Brooklyn accounts for the Victorian 130 MW; other named-site allocations remain incomplete. Primary ICT excludes the redundancy and losses in CDC’s earlier built-capacity measure. It is available capacity, not actual consumption.
Infratil / CDC · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-06
PDF page 6 (printed page 5), Leasable Capacity Pipeline by Region, definition, operating rows and rounding footnote; page 5 (printed page 4), quarterly operating additions
CDC reports approximately 80 MW of operating primary ICT capacity in New Zealand at 30 June 2026, rounded to the nearest 10 MW.
How to read this: The portfolio is included once in the operating reconciliation. Capacity is not allocated between individual Auckland buildings. Primary ICT is distinct from the operator’s earlier gross built-capacity measure.
Infratil / CDC · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-06
PDF page 6 (printed page 5), Leasable Capacity Pipeline by Region, definition, operating rows and rounding footnote; page 5 (printed page 4), quarterly operating additions
Spark disclosed the existing operating capacity when completing the sale of 75 percent of its data-centre business to PEP.
How to read this: No per-site capacity split and no explicit IT boundary. The transaction count does not prove that Atlas directory entities map one-to-one to these 11 facilities. More than 130 MW was a development pipeline, not operating capacity.
Spark New Zealand / NZX · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-01-30
MARKET RELEASE Friday 30 January 2026; CEO quote on operating capacity
Operator confirms first-phase 36 MW delivery on 22 August 2023; the second phase remained upcoming.
How to read this: Electrical basis is not stated. This is nested inside the campus and duplicates the profile stage observation, so is not an additional sum. The then-72 MW or later 180 MW campus specification is not a delivered total.
STACK Infrastructure · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2023-08-22
Dateline and first three body paragraphs
The operator reports more than 14 MW operating at SY9x, distinct from the eventual >28 MW facility. Atlas interprets this as customer IT capacity from xScale’s commercial phase reporting, the operator’s IT-load terminology and the planning distinction between 45 MW gross and 30 MW IT design. This electrical-basis interpretation is inferred across sources, not a directly stated 14 MW IT specification. The separate 14 MW second phase remained under development at 30 June 2026.
How to read this: The 14 MW operating lower bound uses an explicit cross-source inference for its IT boundary. The second 14 MW phase was under development at 30 June 2026; eventual capacity is not counted as already operating.
Equinix · checked 2026-09-11 · published 2022-06-14
Australian dateline 14 June 2022; opening paragraph, >14 MW current/>28 MW full-build; JV equity and operator responsibilities
Equinix · checked 2026-09-22
Facility overview: current power capacity and full-build capacity
Equinix · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-07-29
PDF page 27, xScale Data Center Expansion, Sydney 9x-2 row, phase capacity / leasing columns and under-development totals
Patch Planning for Equinix Hyperscale 2, lodged with NSW Planning · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2022-12-20
PDF page 5, section 3 Project Overview, Table 3 Comparison Table; page 2 identifies the existing operating building at 8A Grand Avenue
Equinix · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2020-11-20
Paragraph beginning Over the last two years, Japanese xScale programme capacity
Current operator page gives 120+ MW for the campus. The completed third-phase increment of 30 MW is independently evidenced, but the entire 120 MW cannot be labelled commissioned from these statements.
How to read this: The 30 MW delivered phase is nested inside the campus specification. Never sum 120 and 30. Full campus IT commissioning remains unresolved.
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-22
Capacity and campus introduction
AirTrunk · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2024-08-29
First two body paragraphs; article:published_time 2024-08-29 (modified 2024-09-02)
Data Center Dynamics · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2023-11-15
Opening four body paragraphs: 120 MW IT campus, latest 30 MW expansion, June 2023 start and November topping out
FY26 portfolio table reports 41 MW Australia and 44 MW North America. Australia is 41 MW both billing and contracted, excluding letters of intent.
How to read this: Billing and contracted capacity are utilisation and commercial metrics, not installed-capacity additions. They refer to overlapping capacity and must not be added. This FY26 table does not disclose installed capacity.
DigiCo Infrastructure REIT · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-08-21
Printed pages 10-11 Australian growth projects and page 21 Portfolio update
The FY25 table records 32 MW installed in Australia and 44 MW in North America, for 76 MW globally.
How to read this: This is a historical portfolio observation. Later site disclosures, including the SYD1 expansion, have different effective dates and must not be added to this total. FY26 billing and contracted figures measure different concepts.
DigiCo Infrastructure REIT / HMC Capital · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2025-08-18
Portfolio update, Portfolio Summary Statistics table: columns North America / Australia / DigiCo Portfolio
Data Centres Australia and DC Byte estimate Australia had about 1.5 GW of operational IT capacity across 162 data centres at 31 March 2026. This provides a national market benchmark alongside the Atlas’s partial site-level evidence.
How to read this: Operational capacity is the IT load supported by fitted-out halls available for use, not necessarily utilised capacity or live electricity demand. This rounded industry estimate has its own inventory and date. It is not an independently reconciled Atlas facility total and is never added to site subtotals or assigned to map pins.
Data Centres Australia and DC Byte · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-04
PDF pages 3–5: operational centre count, lifecycle definitions and national capacity table; effective 31 March 2026.
ABC News · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09-11
Bigger, hungrier section and embedded 27-project table; story updated 16 September 2026 (Australian time).
DC Byte’s national snapshot separates operating capacity, fit-out construction, committed development and early-stage proposals. At 31 March 2026 the combined total was about 21.6 GW, including existing operating capacity.
How to read this: Construction means data halls undergoing mechanical and electrical fit-out. Committed projects meet DC Byte’s confidence criteria through secured development inputs or an operator’s track record. Early-stage projects may never proceed. The source’s 21.6 GW total includes operating capacity; it is not all future supply. These March estimates and the Atlas’s later facility inventory have different coverage and stage rules and must not be added together.
Data Centres Australia and DC Byte · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-04
PDF pages 3–5: operational centre count, lifecycle definitions and national capacity table; effective 31 March 2026.
ABC News reports at least 3.38 GW across 27 approved or construction projects. Its September 2026 analysis draws on planning records and company documents, with checks by RenewMap and CBRE.
How to read this: The reported 3.38 GW is rounded. The 24 numeric MW entries sum to 3,377.55 MW; the separate 90 MVA entry and two unquantified projects are excluded from that arithmetic. The entries mix computing-power, whole-facility and campus boundaries, so this is not a harmonised IT-power subtotal. The selected approved/construction projects do not cover every proposal in Australia, and approval does not guarantee delivery.
ABC News · checked 2026-09-22 · published 2026-09-11
Bigger, hungrier section and embedded 27-project table; story updated 16 September 2026 (Australian time).
ABC News / Datawrapper · checked 2026-09-22
Data centre development pipeline table, version 5: 27 entries across five pages.
NZTech's 2025 report estimates 56 operating data centres and 104 MW of deployable whole-facility power, including cooling and support systems.
How to read this: This is estimated power for the whole facility, not installed customer IT load. The report uses operator inputs and proxies, excludes duplicated leased colocation capacity, and has a different inventory and date from the Atlas. It cannot be added to or subtracted from the 2026 CDC ICT portfolio figure.
NZTech · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2025-09
Executive summary: 56 data centres and 104 MW; New Zealand Data Centre Locations (July 2025 input); Understanding deployed capacity and appendix Calculating Current Deployable Capacity.
Spark reported over 23 MW built across the 11 operating facilities that were transferred to TenPeaks in January 2026.
How to read this: The primary disclosure does not say that the 23 MW is IT load or that it is comparable with CDC's leasable primary ICT measure. South Takanini's 12.3 MW is inside this transferred estate, not additional. It is excluded from Atlas operating IT totals until the power boundary is documented.
Spark New Zealand · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2025-08-12
Paragraph beginning DC Co has a leading data centre platform: over 23 MW built at 11 operating facilities.
Spark New Zealand · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2026-01-30
Sale completion and transfer to TenPeaks paragraphs.
The federal referral specifies three proposed data halls of up to 200 MW IT each at Bundey, South Australia.
How to read this: The IT and grid figures are different boundaries and are not additive. The IT figure is an upper design limit in a referral; the reviewed records do not establish state development consent, construction or operating capacity. No site-specific GPU deployment or tenant contract is established by the referral.
Australian Government EPBC Act Public Portal · checked 2026-09-23
Project description, Key Project Elements: three halls each up to 200 MW IT; referral project number 2026/10605 and status. Attachment 00-2026-10605 Referral.pdf, sections 1.2 and 2.2, dated 31 July 2026, identifies Lot 69 Bundey Church Road.
TAS 1 Holdings / Australian Government EPBC Act Public Portal · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2026-07-31
Referral PDF, sections 1.2 and 2.2: applicant ownership by IREN; Lot 69 Bundey Church Road; three proposed halls, each up to 200 MW IT.
A later lodged design for 6–8 Julius Avenue specifies 76 MW IT across eight halls, down from an earlier 115.2 MW IT concept.
How to read this: The old 115.2 MW IT design and 169–170 MW whole-site figures are not additions. The current revision says 120 MW maximum whole-site power. The application remains under assessment; design is not installed capacity or a delivery forecast.
Integrated Group Services for ISPT, lodged with NSW Planning · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2025-12-09
Document control revision 06 and section 2.2 Proposed Development table: eight data halls, 76 MW IT Load, 120 MW Maximum Power Consumption; lodged February 2026.
ISPT, lodged with NSW Planning · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2025-06
Earlier EIS proposed-development description: 12 halls, 115.2 MW IT and 169 MW maximum power; superseded by revised December 2025 report.
NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-22
Project description and current status
The applicant's ESD report for 12 Mars Road gives a maximum 60 MW IT load, within 81 MW maximum whole-site electricity demand.
How to read this: The project is at Response to Submissions, not approved or built. The 81 MW full-site figure and portal's approximately 90 MW description are not separate IT increments.
HDR for Project Mars applicant, lodged with NSW Planning · checked 2026-09-23 · published 2026-02-17
Energy-use calculation: 60 MW Maximum Site IT Load, PUE 1.35, 81 MW Maximum Total Site Load; site at 12 Mars Road, Lane Cove West.
NSW Planning Portal · checked 2026-09-22
Project description and current status